Member districts, parties, and committees of the legislature, 1913.

Members of the Senate by Island

Hawaii—

R. H. Makekau, R. [Republican]
D. E. Metzger, D. [Democrat]
D. Baker, D.
G. C. Hewitt, R.

Maui—

H. B. Penhallow, R.
H. Pali, R.
H. Baldwin, R.

Oahu—

A. Judd, R.
C. Brown, R.
Chillingworth, R.
C. P. Iaukea, D.
Wirtz, D.
Coke, D.

Kauai—

Charles A. Rice, R.
E. A. Knudsen, R.

Standing Committees of the Senate.

Committee on Ways and Means [Komite o na loaa ame hoolilo]—Rice, Chairman; C. Brown, Iaukea, Metzger, Baldwin.
Committee on Judiciary [Hookolokolo]—A. Judd, Chairman; Brown, Makekau.
Committee on Public Lands and Internal Improvements [Na Aina Aupuni ame na Hana Hou Kuloko]—Baldwin, Chairman; Metzger and Hewitt.
Committee on Education [Komite Hoonaauao]—Penhallow, Chairman; Rice, Makekau.
Committee on Enrollment, Revision and Printing [Komite Pai]—Pali, Chairman; Iaukea, Judd.
Committee on Accounts [Komite Papahelu]—Brown, Chairman; Wirtz, Hewitt.
Committee on Military [Komite Oihana Koa]—Chillingworth, Chairman; Coke, Penhallow.
Committee on Public Health [Komite Ola]—Chillingworth, Chairman; Judd, Wirtz.
Committee on Manufactures, Forestry and Promotion [Komite Ululaau ame hooholomua]—Hewitt, Chairman; Baker, Penhallow.
Committee on Rules [Komite o na Rula]—Rice, Chairman; Pali, Baker.

Standing Committees of the House.

Finance [Waiwai]—Watkins, George P. Cooke, Spalding, Lyman, C. H. Cooke, Kaaua, Paele.
Judiciary [Hookolokolo]—Sheldon, Coney, Tavares, Poepoe, Paele.
Public Lands and Internal Improvements [Aina Aupuni ame Hana Hou kuloko]—Huddy, Lota, Kaupiko, Silva, Goodness, Robertson, Kalakiela.
Agriculture [Mahiai]—George P. Cooke, Silva, Goodness, Irwin, Paxson.
Health and Police [Ola ame Makai]—Coney, Makekau, Kawewehi, Irwin, Asch.
Education [Hoonaauao]—C. H. Cooke, Huddy, Spalding, Kinslea, Paxson.
Miscellaneous [Huikau]—Lyman, Waiaholo, Kaaua, Asch, Kaniho.
Accounts and Public Expenditures [Papahelu]—Tavares, Watkins, Wilcox, Kupihea, McCandless.
Printing, Revisions and Enrollment [Pa’i]—Waiaholo, Lota, Kaupiko, Robertson.
Military [Koa]—Kawewehi, Makekau, Wilcox, McCandless, Kaniho.
Rules [Rula]—Holstein, Sheldon, Poepoe, Kalakiela, Kupihea.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

EAST HAWAII.

G. H. Huddy, R.
A. Irwin, D.

WEST HAWAII.

H. L. Holstein, R.
E. K. Kaaua, R.
D. K. Kaupiko, R.
H. L. Kawewehi, H. R. [Home Rule]

MAUI.

G. P. Cooke, R.
P. J. Goodness, R.
C. K. Makekau, R.
A. F. Tavares, R.
E. Waiaholo, R.
John Wilcox, R.

OAHU.

C. H. Cooke, R.
Norman Watkins, R.
J. W. Asch, D
W. R. Kinslea, D.
A. S. Paxson, D.
A. Robertson, D.
J. S. Kalakiela, D.
H. M. Kaniho, D.
D. Kupihea, D.
E. J. McCandless, D.
J. K. Paele, D.
J. M. Poepoe, D.

KAUAI.

J. H. Coney, R.
J. K. Lota, R.
W. J. Sheldon, R.
R. P. Spalding, R.

(Kuokoa, 2/21/1913, p. 1)

Na Hoa o ke Senate ma na Mokupuni.

Ka Nupepa Kuokoa, Buke L, Helu 8, Aoao 1. Feberuari 21, 1913.

Earlier post of picture from original newspaper of opening of Legislature, 1913.

I forgot that a clearer image of the opening of the Territorial Legislature of 1913 was posted earlier, taken from the original Kuokoa newspaper. Compare this to what is available online, in the previous post!

Weheia Ke Kau Ehiku o Ka Ahaolelo Kuloko o Ke Teritore o Hawaii Nei

Ka Nupepa Kuokoa, Buke VL, Helu12. Aoao 1. Maraki 21, 1913.