Has anyone seen a Kinney or Kinney & Mossman ukulele?

KINNEY & MOSSMAN
UKULELE

The Kinney & Mossman Ukulele has been pronounced by experts to be the best Continue reading

Political Ad, 1920.

SAMUEL PUPUHI

Democratic candidate for the house, fifth district.

Samuel Pupuhi, Democrat, is a candidate for the house from the fifth district.

He was born at Kipahulu, Maui, May 4, 1880, and attended the Kipahulu government school under Jonah K. Nakila, now assistant editor of the Kuokoa newspaper, Mrs. Fanny Strauch, James Kahuole and Charles F. Rosencrans. He entered Kamehameha school February 16, 1896 and was graduated in 1900.

He entered the employ of Grimwood & Richardson, engineers, until the firm was succeeded by Grimwood, Richardson & Holloway. He was employed by the new firm until F. E. Richardson took it over. He was employed by Richardson for six years, and then went into the employ of the von Hamm-Young Co. as storekeeper in the machine shop for three and a half years.

He then went into business for himself as abstractor of records.

(Star-Bulletin, 10/1/1920, p. 4)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Volume XXVIII, Number 8879, Page 4. October 1, 1920.

Political Ad, 1920.

ARCHIE KAHELE

Republican candidate for the house, fifth district.

Archie E. Kahele, Republican candidate for the house, was born at Hauula, windward Oahu, Oct. 26, 1889. Received his early education in the Hauula public school. In 1899 entered the old Royal school under the instruction of Mr. McKintosh and four years later attended the Territorial Normal and training school. Continue reading

Name change petition from Kekoa Ah Nee to Liu, 1927.

IN THE MATTER OF THE PETItion of Lily Kekoa Ah Nee, Victoria Yat Kyau Kekoa Ah Nee, Edward Kekoa Ah Nee, George Kekoa Ah Nee, Jr., Violet Kekoa Ah Nee, Keamalu Kekoa Ah Nee, Pearl Kekoa Ah Nee, Jarrett Haalilio Kekoa Ah Nee, for change of name—Decree.

On consideration of the petition of Lily Kekoa Ah Nee, Victoria Yat Kyau Kekoa Ah Nee, Edward Kekoa Ah Nee, George Kekoa Ah Nee, Jr., Violet Kekoa Ah Nee, Keamalu Kekoa Ah Nee, Pearl Kekoa Ah Nee and Jarrett Haalilio Kekoa Ah Nee for a decree changing their names to Myra Liu, Victoria Yat Kyau Liu, Edward Ah Yen Liu, Raymond Liu, Violet Liu, Keamalu Meribah Liu, Pearlie Liu and Jarrett Liu, and there appearing to me to be good reasons for granting the same:

Now, therefore, by virtue of the authority in me by law vested, and thereunto enabling, I, Raymond C. Brown, Acting Governor of the Territory of Hawaii, do hereby order and decree that the names of Lily Kekoa Ah Nee, Victoria Yat Kyau Kekoa Ah Nee, Edward Kekoa Ah Nee, George Kekoa Ah Nee, Jr., Violet Kekoa Ah Nee, Keamalu Kekoa Ah Nee, Pearl Kekoa Ah Nee and Jarrett Haalilio Kekoa Ah Nee, be and hereby are changed to Myra Liu, Victoria Yat Kyau Liu, Edward Ah Yen Liu, Raymond Liu, Violet Liu, Keamalu Meribah Liu, Pearlie Liu and Jarrett Liu, and that a copy of this decree be published for at least four consecutive weeks in the “Honolulu Star-Bulletin,” a newspaper of general circulation in the Territory of Hawaii, published at Honolulu, Oahu, in said Territory.

Dated, October 19, A. D. 1927, at Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii.

RAYMOND C. BROWN.
(SEAL) Acting Governor of Hawaii

[I am not sure when George Kekoa Ah Nee became Charles Kekoa Liu.]

(Star-Bulletin, 11/12/1927, p. 15)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Volume XXXV, Number 11,186, Page 15. November 12, 1927.

George Kekoa Ah Nee, 1949.

The family of the late

Charles Kekoa Liu

also known as

(George Kekoa Ah Nee)

wish to extend their thanks to their many friends and relatives, especially Kamehameha Lodge, the Police Force, and Local Pineapple ILWU Union, for the kindnesses shown and floral offerings received during their recent bereavement.

(Star-Bulletin, 1/1/1949, p. 22)

Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Volume LV, Number 17562, Page 22. January 1, 1949.

Political Ad, 1920.

“Now,” face forward, O Multitudes;

And vote for the Candidate from among you!

VOTE FOR

J. K.
KALANIANAOLE

AS DELEGATE FOR US TO WASHINGTON

He is who you, O Hawaiians, can be proud to send back to Washington.

Rise, O Hawaiians, and vote for him at the Ballot Box.

(Kuokoa, 10/1/1920, p. 3)

Ka Nupepa Kuokoa, Buke LVIII, Helu 40, Aoao 3. Okatoba 1, 1920.